Who's Who at KMS

Musica Kirklees Staff

Musica Kirklees is a Charitable Trust.  We have a senior management team headed up by Thom Meredith who work closely with our stakeholders (parents/carers, pupils and schools), teaching and non-teaching staff and our board of directors.

Senior Management Team

Thom Meredith - Principal

Peter McHugh - Vice Principal

Nick Dolling - Assistant Principal

 

Area Managers

Nicola Bell (Mirfield)

Nick Dolling (acting) (Colne Valley)

Ginette Eady (Holme Valley)

Jennifer Isaacs (Batley)

Adam Kingham (Shelley)

 

Teaching Staff

Woodwind Department

  • Mrs S Baker
  • Mrs N Bell
  • Miss A Cherryholme
  • Mrs C Green
  • Mrs J Greenwell
  • Mrs H Heath
  • Mrs J Isaacs
  • Mrs T Mansfield
  • Mrs R O'Sullivan

Brass Department

  • Mr G Brown
  • Mr N Dolling
  • Mrs D Dransfield
  • Mr P Garlick
  • Mr A Kingham
  • Mr S Mansfield
  • Mr G Pulleyn
  • Mr J Wightman

 

String Department

  • Miss I Broadbent
  • Miss K Chappell
  • Mrs R Garside
  • Mrs C Kelly
  • Mr W Mace
  • Miss E Poole
  • Mr P Simons
  • Miss N Sixsmith
  • Miss S Tym
  • Mrs J Worboys-Hodgson

Percussion Department

  • Mrs C Clegg
  • Mr M Delaney
  • Miss L Hartley
  • Mr J Hodgson
  • Mr T Merry
  • Mr P Needham
  • Mr M Zakers

Vocal Department

  • Mrs E Barber
  • Mrs S Bennett
  • Mrs E Bradnum
  • Mr S Bradnum
  • Miss A Cherryholme
  • Miss E Cully
  • Mrs D Hemingway
  • Mrs L Kimmings
  • Mr W Marshall
  • Mr T Meredith
  • Mr P Needham

Guitar Department

  • Mr P Batchelar
  • Mrs S Broadbent
  • Ms R Crosby
  • Ms G Eady
  • Miss S Edwards
  • Mr J Haslam
  • Mr W Marshall
  • Mrs J Robinson
  • Miss H Roulson

Piano/Keyboard Department

  • Miss R Aldred
  • Mrs N Bell
  • Mrs E Bradnum
  • Miss E Casey
  • Miss A Cherryholme
  • Mrs J Dolling
  • Mrs R Garside
  • Mrs C Green
  • Mrs H Heath
  • Mr S Kitchen
  • Ms J Mellor
  • Mrs L Pearson
  • Mrs V Purkiss

Electric Guitar/Music Technology Department

  • Mr R Crisp
  • Mr M Crone
  • Mr J Haslam
  • Mr R Rideout
  • Mr M Scriven

Administrative Staff

  • Natalie Brown
  • Sophie Buck (Office Manager)
  • Debbie Gee
  • Caroline Limb (Quality Assurance)
  • Gill McDowell (PA to Principal)
  • Claire Parsons
  • Claire Silversides

Centre Co-Ordinators

  • Mrs P Graham (Batley)
  • Mr D Dransfield (Colne Valley)
  • Mrs E Hardwick (Mirfield)
  • Mrs S Cieciala (Holme Valley)
  • Mrs R Sixsmith (Shelley)

Curriculum Department

  • Mrs J Greenwell
  • Mr G Pulleyn
  • Mrs J Sims

Auxiliary Staff

  • Alice Brook
  • Oliver McKay